Privacy policy

EuPago, Instituição de Pagamento Lda, respects your privacy and appreciates the trust you place in it. This privacy policy describes who we are, for what purpose we use your data, how we treat it, with whom we share them, how long we keep it, how to contact us and to exercise their rights.

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website.

The revised version will take effect from the time of publication. In addition, if the revised version includes substantial changes, users will be notified at least 30 days in advance of a call for such changes on the "Privacy" page of our website.

In compliance with Law 67/98 of 26 October, on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that your personal data collected on this site are the responsibility of Eupago, Instituição de Pagamento Lda., with headquarters at Rua do Paraíso 258, 4000-376 Oporto, taxpayer no. 513 212 744 and registered with the Commercial Registry Office of Oporto. This company is responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of the General Regulation on Data Protection.

For matters relating to the processing of your personal data, Eupago has a data controller who can be contacted through the following means:

  • E-mail: dpo@eupago.pt
  • Post: euPago, Instituição de Pagamento Lda - Rua do Paraíso, 258 4000-376 Oporto
  • Phone: +351 22 206 15 97

Business Hours: Monday to Friday from 9h to 13h and 14h to 18h (GMT+0).

Purpose of the collection of personal data

Eupago collects personal data for the following purposes:

  • Response to requests for information on Eupago services
  • Sending commercial requests
  • Candidacies to partners or collaborators
  • Send newsletters
  • Sending notifications, alerts, and other information required for the activity.

Data collected

Name, email address, telephone number, mobile phone number, address, date of birth, marital status, citizen's card number, taxpayer's number, academic qualifications, professional information, financial information, bank information and preferences on how to desired communication.

The data subject's information collected is done through forms on the site, via email, or telephone.

The euPago will keep the data for a period of 12 months after the commercial relationship ends, except in cases where we have to keep for a longer period to comply with legal or judicial defense obligations and, in the case of subscription of newsletters, until the subscriber removes his subscription.

Data Recipients

Eupago does not disclose personal data to any entity, except to law enforcement, except the police, judicial, state and central banks. The data are stored in Eupago and the external company, being a contractual rule governed by the contract that can not be considered as a security measure and organization of the treatment.

What are your rights and how do exercise them?

In accordance with the applicable rules on personal data, you may exercise the following rights with EuPago:

  • access your Data, request its rectification, erasure or portability;
  • withdraw your consent for the future of the totality or part of the treatments in question;
  • oppose the processing of your Data or request its limitation.

You can exercise these rights by sending us an e-mail to dpo@eupago.pt or by mail to the following address : Rua do Paraíso, 258 4000-376 Oporto, providing a document proving his identity and explaining:

  • their surnames, first name, e-mail address;
  • the subject of your request;
  • the address to which to send the reply.

We will respond within a maximum of 30 days from the receipt by our services of your request.

The data subject has the right to receive a copy of your personal information in our possession.

The company reserves the right to charge a small fee (15 €) for administrative and processing costs of any request made.

Transfer of data outside the Union

Data will not be transferred outside the European Union.

Newsletter

Any visitor can subscribe to the newsletters. The removal and change of data regarding the sending and receiving of newsletters are defined by the subscriber. All newsletters can be forwarded to friends or acquaintances of the subscriber. The subscriptions have the possibility of being canceled.